Is Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, L-Carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Maltodextrin. Carbonated Water, Glucose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Grape Skin Extract (Color), Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sucralose, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), L- Carnitine L-Tartrate, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, D-Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).
Check Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


