Is Monster Energy Muscle Monster Energy Shake Chocolate - 15 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAURINE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CAFFEINE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, INOSITOL, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2). MONSTER ENERGY BLEND: GLUCOSE, TAURINE, CAFFEINE, VITAMIN B3, INOSITOL, L-CARNITINE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2

Check Monster Energy Muscle Monster Energy Shake Chocolate - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Muscle Monster Energy Shake Chocolate - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go