Is Monster Energy Pacific Punch 500ml PM £1.39 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e160a
  • b12
  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • b2
  • +1 more

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juices From Concentrate, Apple, Orange, Raspberry, Cherry, Guava, Pineapple, Passion Fruit, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Taurine, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamins (B2, B3, B6, B12), L-carnitine L-tartrate, Colours (E120, E163, E160a), Sodium Chloride, Inositol, Maltodextrin

Check Monster Energy Pacific Punch 500ml PM £1.39 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Pacific Punch 500ml PM £1.39 is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go