Is Monster Energy Pacific Punch 500ml PM £1.39 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • e120
  • inositol
  • e160a
  • b12
  • b2
  • +3 more

e120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juices From Concentrate, Apple, Orange, Raspberry, Cherry, Guava, Pineapple, Passion Fruit, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Taurine, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamins (B2, B3, B6, B12), L-carnitine L-tartrate, Colours (E120, E163, E160a), Sodium Chloride, Inositol, Maltodextrin

Check Monster Energy Pacific Punch 500ml PM £1.39 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Pacific Punch 500ml PM £1.39 is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go