Is Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen Can | 500mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
vitamin b12
taurine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Taurine, Flavours, Resistant Dextrin, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulphame Potassium), Caffeine, Vitamins [Niacin (B3), Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12], Guarana Seed Extract, Inositol, Colours (Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow FCF), Stabiliser (Gum Arabic).

Check Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen Can | 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Zero sugar and no gluten

Great if you like peach

tastysweet
sophiejbrandJul 28, 2024

Where to buy

Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen Can | 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go