Is Monster Hydro Blue Ice Energy Water 20 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- inositol
- taurine
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Sugar, Glucose, Taurine, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Caffeine, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sucralose, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Ester Gum, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Blue 1.
Check Monster Hydro Blue Ice Energy Water 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Hydro Blue Ice Energy Water 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Where to buy
Monster Hydro Blue Ice Energy Water 20 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


