Is Monster Khaos Juice Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLUCOSE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEACH JUICE CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAURINE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CAFFEINE, SODIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), BETA-CAROTENE (VIT. A), GUARANA EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, COLOR ADDED, D-GLUCURONOLACTONE, INOSITOL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), MALTODEXTRIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12). MONSTER ENERGY BLEND: GLUCOSE, TAURINE, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, CAFFEINE, GUARANA EXTRACT, L - CARNITINE, GLUCURONOLACTONE, INOSITOL, MALTODEXTRIN

Check Monster Khaos Juice Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Khaos Juice Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go