Is MONSTER MASH COLLECTION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM (MILK), PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), EVAPORATED MILK, CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), POP CANDY (SUGAR CARBON DIOXIDE), WATER, ENGLISH TOFFEE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER [MILK], SALT, ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR (CARAMEL EXTRACT), CARAMELIZED HAZELNUTS (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [MILK], VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, ALMONDS (DRY ROASTED), NATURAL COLORS (RED [CARMINE], BLUE, CAROTENE), VANILLA EXTRACT, ENZYMES, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (SOYBEAN), SEA SALT, SALT.

Check MONSTER MASH COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping