Is Monster Munch Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • shellac

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE GEMS (CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC)), PEANUTS (ROASTED & SALTED (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOY, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT)), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS (ROASTED SALTED (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SALT)), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SOY, TREE NUTS.

Check Monster Munch Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping