Is Monster Munch - Pickled Onion Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- beef collagen casing smoke flavouring
- flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (86%), Water, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Beef Collagen Casing Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Herb and Spice Extracts, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain wheat, milk and soya. NUTRITION This pack contains 3ervings TYPICAL VALUES (microwaved) Per 100g Per 1/3 sausage (53g) Energy Fat 958kl/
Check Monster Munch - Pickled Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Munch - Pickled Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


