Is Monster Munch - Pickled Onion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- per 100g per 1/3 sausage
- beef collagen casing smoke flavouring
- pork
- dextrose
per 100g per 1/3 sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (86%), Water, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Beef Collagen Casing Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Herb and Spice Extracts, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain wheat, milk and soya. NUTRITION This pack contains 3ervings TYPICAL VALUES (microwaved) Per 100g Per 1/3 sausage (53g) Energy Fat 958kl/
Check Monster Munch - Pickled Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Munch - Pickled Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


