Is Monster Nos Sonic Sour Apple 16 Oz Single Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- inositol
- b12
- calcium disodium edta
- b5
- +3 more
inositol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (Preservative), Caffeine, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Sucralose, Ester Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Sequestrant), Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).
Check Monster Nos Sonic Sour Apple 16 Oz Single against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Nos Sonic Sour Apple 16 Oz Single in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
SOUR STREAMERS GUMMI CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE
STRAWBERRY GRAPE SOUR APPLE BANANA FLAVOR CANDY, STRAWBERRY GRAPE SOUR APPLE BANANA
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
Where to buy
Monster Nos Sonic Sour Apple 16 Oz Single is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


