Is MONSTER TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- non-fat milk powder
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER], RICE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SUGAR, FOR COLOR [CONCENTRATED HORSERADISH, LEMON, BLACK CURRANT, ANTHOCYANINS, CONCENTRATED SPIRULINA, RIBOFLAVIN, CAROTENE, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYILLINS], COATING AGENTS [ACACIA GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX]), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check MONSTER TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSTER TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


