Is MONSTER TRAIL MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chunks
- bees wax
- riboflavin
- +2 more
non-fat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER], RICE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SUGAR, FOR COLOR [CONCENTRATED HORSERADISH, LEMON, BLACK CURRANT, ANTHOCYANINS, CONCENTRATED SPIRULINA, RIBOFLAVIN, CAROTENE, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYILLINS], COATING AGENTS [ACACIA GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX]), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check MONSTER TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSTER TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


