Is MONSTER TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- bees wax
- riboflavin
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER], RICE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SUGAR, FOR COLOR [CONCENTRATED HORSERADISH, LEMON, BLACK CURRANT, ANTHOCYANINS, CONCENTRATED SPIRULINA, RIBOFLAVIN, CAROTENE, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYILLINS], COATING AGENTS [ACACIA GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX]), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check MONSTER TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSTER TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


