Is Monster Energy Ultra Paradise Can 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavours

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated water, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrate), taurine, Panax ginseng root extract, natural and artificial flavours, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), sweeteners (acesulphame potassium, sucralose), caffeine, vitamins (niacin (B3), vitamin B5, vitamin B6, vitamin B12), salt, stabilisers (gum arabic, glycerol ester of wood rosin), inositol, D-glucuronolactone, guarana seed extract, colours (tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF)

Check Monster Energy Ultra Paradise Can 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Ultra Paradise Can 500mL is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go