Is Montana's BBQ & BAR Pulled Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pulled pork
- natural flavour
pulled pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pulled Pork, Sauce (sugars [glucose-fructose, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Concentrated Pineapple Juice], Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Seasoning And Spices And Spice Extracts, Caramel, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract, Dehydrated Garlic).
Check Montana's BBQ & BAR Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montana's BBQ & BAR Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Piece


