Is MONTCHEVRE, FRESH GOAT CHEESE, LEMON, LEMON Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pasteurized goat milk
- vegetal rennet
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
vegetal rennet
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Lemon Zest, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet
Check MONTCHEVRE, FRESH GOAT CHEESE, LEMON, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTCHEVRE, FRESH GOAT CHEESE, LEMON, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MONTCHEVRE, FRESH GOAT CHEESE, LEMON, LEMON is available at 3 retailers
Whole FoodsHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
CitrusTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSalad


