Is Montchevre, Goat Cheese Log Plain, 4 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized goat milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized goat milk, salt, cheese culture, microbial rennet
Check Montchevre, Goat Cheese Log Plain, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre, Goat Cheese Log Plain, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Montchevre, Goat Cheese Log Plain, 4 Ounce is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


