Is Montchevre Roasted Red Pepper Topped Goat Cheese, Roasted Red Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- goat cheese cultured pasteurized goat's milk
goat cheese cultured pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOAT CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT. POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, ONION, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL WEED, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID.
Check Montchevre Roasted Red Pepper Topped Goat Cheese, Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre Roasted Red Pepper Topped Goat Cheese, Roasted Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
McCormick Crushed Red Pepper
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


