Is Montchevre Roasted Red Pepper Topped Goat Cheese, Roasted Red Pepper Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • goat cheese cultured pasteurized goat's milk

goat cheese cultured pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOAT CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT. POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, ONION, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL WEED, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check Montchevre Roasted Red Pepper Topped Goat Cheese, Roasted Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping