Is Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's cream
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • enzymes

pasteurized goat's cream

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, PASTEURIZED GOAT'S CREAM, SALT, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM, ENZYMES

Check Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing