Is Montebello Organic Pasta Orzo -- 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic durum wheat semolina

organic durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Montebello Organic Pasta Orzo is a great option for those looking for a delicious and healthy pasta option. The pasta is made from premium ingredients and is certified organic, meaning it is free from harmful chemicals and pesticides. Additionally, the pasta cooks evenly and holds sauce well, making it a great option for a variety of recipes. While some people may find the pasta to be expensive, the overall quality and taste of the pasta makes it a worthwhile investment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Durum Wheat Semolina

Check Montebello Organic Pasta Orzo -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Montebello Organic Pasta Orzo -- 16 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch