Is Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- smoked salmon
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON [SALMO SALAR] [COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED], SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, DILL), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), STUFFED OLIVES (CALAMATA OLIVES [OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLIVE OIL], CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), CALAMATA OLIVES (NOCELLARA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), PRETZEL CRISPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT] SESAME SEEDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POPPY SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, SODA).
Check Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable, Slice


