Is Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cream cheese
- atlantic salmon
- smoked salmon
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON [SALMO SALAR] [COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED], SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, DILL), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), STUFFED OLIVES (CALAMATA OLIVES [OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLIVE OIL], CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), CALAMATA OLIVES (NOCELLARA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), PRETZEL CRISPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT] SESAME SEEDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POPPY SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, SODA).
Check Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable, Slice


