Is Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- pasteurized milk & cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cream cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON [SALMO SALAR] [COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED], SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, DILL), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), STUFFED OLIVES (CALAMATA OLIVES [OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLIVE OIL], CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), CALAMATA OLIVES (NOCELLARA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), PRETZEL CRISPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT] SESAME SEEDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POPPY SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, SODA).
Check Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable, Slice


