Is Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- cane sugar tapioca malt syrup
- tapioca malt syrup
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON [SALMO SALAR] [COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED], SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, DILL), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), STUFFED OLIVES (CALAMATA OLIVES [OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLIVE OIL], CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), CALAMATA OLIVES (NOCELLARA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), PRETZEL CRISPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT] SESAME SEEDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POPPY SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, SODA).
Check Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable, Slice


