Is MONTEREY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH MASHED POTATOES, MONTEREY CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • monterey jack cheddar cheese blend

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET MASHED POTATOES: POTATOES, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE. SAUCE & COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN: COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN FAT, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CHILE PEPPERS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, TAMARIND, ONION, DRIED ONIONS, ANCHOVY, FLAVOR, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER. CHEESE: MONTEREY JACK CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check MONTEREY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH MASHED POTATOES, MONTEREY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokyUmamiGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go