Is MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This semi soft cheese offers a creamy tangy base with bursts of spicy pepper heat and a peppery finish. Smooth meltable texture suits melting applications, sandwiches, quesadillas, burgers, and slices for snacking. Reviewers commonly note dependable meltability, flavorful mild heat, and occasional variability in pepper distribution across packages and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing