Is MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This semi soft cheese offers a creamy tangy base with bursts of spicy pepper heat and a peppery finish. Smooth meltable texture suits melting applications, sandwiches, quesadillas, burgers, and slices for snacking. Reviewers commonly note dependable meltability, flavorful mild heat, and occasional variability in pepper distribution across packages and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing