Is MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping