Is MONTEREY JACK ORGANIC SLICED CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic cultured cultured pasteurized milk
- organic monterey jack cheese
organic cultured cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES).
Check MONTEREY JACK ORGANIC SLICED CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY JACK ORGANIC SLICED CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cheese · Slice


