Is MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK Soy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy dip with a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small salsa pieces. Flavor is mild, savory, and slightly tangy with gentle heat. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a party dip. Customer reviews note convenient, ready-to-serve packaging, broadly appealing taste, and occasional comments about thin consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy dip with a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small salsa pieces. Flavor is mild, savory, and slightly tangy with gentle heat. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a party dip. Customer reviews note convenient, ready-to-serve packaging, broadly appealing taste, and occasional comments about thin consistency.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), HOT PEPPER CONCENTRATE.
Check MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


