Is Monterey Jack Shredded Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose And Calcium Sulfate (added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Monterey Jack Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monterey Jack Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


