Is Monterey Jack With Jalapeno, Sliced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk

pasteurized partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, SEASONING (CONTAINS JALAPENO PEPPERS), SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: NO MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Monterey Jack With Jalapeno, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monterey Jack With Jalapeno, Sliced is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep