Is Monterey Jack With Jalapeno, Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, SEASONING (CONTAINS JALAPENO PEPPERS), SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: NO MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Monterey Jack With Jalapeno, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monterey Jack With Jalapeno, Sliced is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep