Is MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, KOHLRABI), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ROASTED GARLIC, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CULTURED NONFAT MILK POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM).

Check MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Soy Free? MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO | Spoonful