Is MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, KOHLRABI), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ROASTED GARLIC, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CULTURED NONFAT MILK POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM).
Check MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


