Is Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min
- organic milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate 94
cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 94% (Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Paste, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Ground Chilli & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil*, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% min / Milk Solids 21% min, *Lime Oil is GM free and a permitted non-Organic ingredient
Check Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Montezuma's Chilli & Lime Milk Chocolate Organic Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


