Is Montezuma's Darkside Milk Chocolate 54% Cocoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% min
- dried milk
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Organic Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 51% min. / Milk Solids 14% min
Check Montezuma's Darkside Milk Chocolate 54% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montezuma's Darkside Milk Chocolate 54% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Montezuma's Darkside Milk Chocolate 54% Cocoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


