Is Montezuma's Darkside Milk Chocolate 54% Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% min
  • dried milk
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Organic Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 51% min. / Milk Solids 14% min

Check Montezuma's Darkside Milk Chocolate 54% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Darkside Milk Chocolate 54% Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking