Is Montezuma's Milk Chocolate Truffle Bites With Strawberry & Peppercorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 23% min
  • milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate 88

cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 23% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 88% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Caramel 8% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Butter, Modified Starch, Thickener: Agar, Flavours, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids & Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Strawberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Strawberries, Citric Acid, Colours: Black Carrot Extract & Beta Carotene, Ethyl Alcohol, Starch, Natural Flavourings, Strawberry Juice Concentrate), Peppercorn, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 23% min

Check Montezuma's Milk Chocolate Truffle Bites With Strawberry & Peppercorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Milk Chocolate Truffle Bites With Strawberry & Peppercorn is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityPepperySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go