Is Montezuma's Milk Chocolate Truffle Bites With Strawberry & Peppercorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 23% min
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids &amp
  • milk chocolate 88

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 88% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Caramel 8% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Butter, Modified Starch, Thickener: Agar, Flavours, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids & Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Strawberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Strawberries, Citric Acid, Colours: Black Carrot Extract & Beta Carotene, Ethyl Alcohol, Starch, Natural Flavourings, Strawberry Juice Concentrate), Peppercorn, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 23% min

Check Montezuma's Milk Chocolate Truffle Bites With Strawberry & Peppercorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Milk Chocolate Truffle Bites With Strawberry & Peppercorn is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityPepperySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go