Is Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 14% min
- cream
- milk chocolate
- milk
- butter
- dried milk
- milk chocolate 94
- milk powder
cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 14% min
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fitzroy (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Royal Mint (Dark Chocolate 100% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract) & Natural Flavouring: Mint Oil), Sea Dog (Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil), Smooth Operator (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste & Vanilla Extract), Splotch (Milk Chocolate 94% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Vanilla Paste) & Butterscotch 6% (Sugar, Wheat Syrup*, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk) & Sea Salt), *Wheat Syrup is Gluten Free, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% min, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 14% min
Check Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


