Is Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 14% min
  • cream
  • dried milk
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • butter
  • milk chocolate 94
  • lime oil
  • +1 more

cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 14% min

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fitzroy (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Royal Mint (Dark Chocolate 100% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract) & Natural Flavouring: Mint Oil), Sea Dog (Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil), Smooth Operator (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste & Vanilla Extract), Splotch (Milk Chocolate 94% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Vanilla Paste) & Butterscotch 6% (Sugar, Wheat Syrup*, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk) & Sea Salt), *Wheat Syrup is Gluten Free, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% min, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 14% min

Check Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterMintySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go