Is Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 14% min
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • dried milk
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate 94

cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 14% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fitzroy (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Royal Mint (Dark Chocolate 100% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract) & Natural Flavouring: Mint Oil), Sea Dog (Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil), Smooth Operator (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste & Vanilla Extract), Splotch (Milk Chocolate 94% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Vanilla Paste) & Butterscotch 6% (Sugar, Wheat Syrup*, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk) & Sea Salt), *Wheat Syrup is Gluten Free, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% min, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 14% min

Check Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Mini Bar Chocolate Library is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterMintySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go