Is Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa solids 38% min / milk solids 19% min
  • organic whole milk powder &amp
  • milk chocolate

cocoa solids 38% min / milk solids 19% min

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whole milk powder &amp
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder & Organic Cocoa Mass, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% min / Milk Solids 19% min

Check Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Vegan? Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons | Spoonful