Is Montezuma's Organic Smooth Operator Rich & Creamy Milk Chocolate 90g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min
  • organic milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cocoa solids 37% min / milk solids 21% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Paste, Organic Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% min / Milk Solids 21% min

Check Montezuma's Organic Smooth Operator Rich & Creamy Milk Chocolate 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Organic Smooth Operator Rich & Creamy Milk Chocolate 90g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go