Is Monty Bojangles Cocoa Nib Nights Vegan Truffles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (coconut, Rspo Mb Palm Kernel), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Bean Nibs (5%), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin). Contains: Soya. May Contain Traces Of Barley, Egg, Milk, Nuts, Sesame & Wheat.

Check Monty Bojangles Cocoa Nib Nights Vegan Truffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monty Bojangles Cocoa Nib Nights Vegan Truffles is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking