Is Moo Milk Chocolate Flavoured 1% Fat Milk 1 Litre Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 5% fat milk

5% fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

0.5% Fat Milk (95%), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (0.9%), Dark Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring) (0.6%), Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulphate), Natural Flavouring

Check Moo Milk Chocolate Flavoured 1% Fat Milk 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moo Milk Chocolate Flavoured 1% Fat Milk 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking